Boxing Results


Here are the current boxing results for 2017!

boxing results - Potshot Boxing

Check out these great t-shirts provided by Potshot Boxing’s (PSB) Championship Tees By PSB!


 

December 9, 2017

Vasyl ‘Hi-Tech’ Lomachenko defeated Guillermo ‘The Jackal’ Rigondeaux by 6th round RTD victory to retain his WBO junior lightweight title.

Miguel ‘Mickey’ Roman defeated Orlando ‘Siri’ Salido vs. by 9th round TKO victory to capture the vacant Interim WBC junior lightweight title.

Kenichi Ogawa defeated ‘American Idol’ Tevin Farmer vs. by 12th round split-decision victory to capture the vacant IBF junior lightweight title.

Caleb ‘Golden’ Truax defeated James ‘Chunky’ DeGale vs. by 12th round majority decision victory to capture the IBF super middleweight title.

‘Lightning’ Lee Selby defeated Eduardo ‘Zurdito’ Ramirez by 12th round unanimous decision victory to retain his IBF featherweight title.

 


 

December 2, 2017

Sadam ‘World Kid’ Ali defeated Miguel ‘Junito’ Cotto by 12th round unanimous decision victory to capture the WBO junior middleweight title.

Rey Vargas defeated Oscar Negrete by 12th round unanimous decision victory to retain his WBC junior featherweight title.

 


 

November 25, 2017

Wanheng Menayothin defeated Tatsuya Fukuhara by 12th round unanimous decision victory to retain his WBC strawweight title.

Sergey ‘Krusher’ Kovalev defeated Vyacheslav ‘Lion Heart’ Sharbranskyy by 2nd TKO victory to capture the vacant WBO light-heavyweight title.

 


 

November 18, 2017

Jerwin ‘Pretty Boy’ Ancajas defeated Jamie ‘The Mexican’ Conlan by 6th round TKO victory to retain his IBF junior bantamweight title.

Zolani ‘Last Born’ Tete defeated Siboniso Gonya by 1st round KO to retain his WBO bantamweight title.

Julian ‘J. Rock’ Williams vs. Ishe ‘Sugar Shay’ Smith by 10th round unanimous decision victory.

 


 

November 11, 2017

Artur Beterbiev defeated Enrico Koelling by 12th round KO to capture the vacant IBF light-heavyweight title.

Daniel ‘Miracle Man’ Jacobs defeated Luis ‘Cuba’ Arias by12th round unanimous decision victory.

Jarrell ‘Big Baby’ Miller defeated Mariusz Wach by 9th round TKO victory.

 


 

November 4, 2017

Deontay ‘The Bronze Bomber’ Wilder defeated Bermane ‘B. Ware’ Stiverne by 1st round KO victory in the rematch to retain his WBC heavyweight title.

Dominic ‘Trouble’ Breazeale defeated Eric ‘Drummer Boy’ Molina by 8th round RTD victory to become the #1 contender for the WBC heavyweight title.

Shawn ‘Showtime’ Porter defeated Adrian ‘Tigre’ Granados by 12th round unanimous decision victory to capture the vacant WBC Silver welterweight title.

Sergey Lipinets defeated Akihiro Kondo by 12th round unanimous decision victory to capture the vacant IBF junior welterweight title.

Dmitry Bivol defeated Trent Broadhurst by 1st round KO to retain his WBA light-heavyweight title.

 


 

October 28, 2017 

Anthony Joshua defeated Carlos Takam by 10th round TKO to retain his IBF, IBO, and WBA heavyweight titles.

Khalid ‘Kal’ Yafai  defeated Sho Ishida by 12th round unanimous decision victory to retain his WBA junior bantamweight title.

 


 

October 22, 2017
Ryota Murata defeated Hassan N’Dam
by 7th round RTD victory to capture the WBA (Regular) middleweight title. 

Ken Shiro defeated Pedro ‘Jibran’ Guevara by 12th round majority decision victory to retain his WBC junior flyweight title.

Diego Higa defeated Tomas Masson by 7th round TKO victory to retain his WBC flyweight title.

 


 

October 21, 2017

Ryan Burnett defeated Zhanat ‘ZZ’ Zhakiyanov by 12th round unanimous decision to retain his IBF and WBA bantamweight titles.

Alberto ‘El Invisible’ Machado defeated Jezreel ‘El Invisible’ Corrales by 8th round KO victory to capture the WBA junior lightweight title.

Murat ‘Iron’ Gassiev defeated Krzysztof Wlodarczyk by 3rd round KO victory to retain his IBF cruiserweights title.

Demetrius ‘Boo Boo’ Andrade defeated Alantez ‘Sly Aza’ Fox by 12th round unanimous decision victory.

 


 

October 14, 2017

‘Saint’ George Groves defeated Jamie Cox by 4th round KO victory to retain his WBA super middleweight title.

Abner Mares defeated Andres Gutierrez by 10th round RTD victory to retain his WBA (Regular) featherweight title.

Leo Santa Cruz defeated Chris ‘The Hitman’ Avalos by 8th round KO victory to retain his WBA (Super) featherweight title.

‘The American Dream’ Erislandy Lara defeated Terrell Gausha by12th round unanimous decision victory to retain his WBA junior middleweight title.

‘Iron Man’ Jermell Charlo defeated Erickson ‘The Hammer’ Lubin by 1st round KO victory to retain his WBC junior middleweight title.

Jarrett ‘Swift’ Hurd defeated Austin ‘No Doubt’ Trout by 10th round RTD victory to retain his Hurd’s IBF junior middleweight title.

 


 

September 30, 2017

Mariris Briedis defeated Mike ‘The Rebel’ Perez by 12th round unanimous decision to retain his WBC cruiserweight title.

 


 

September 23, 2017

Joseph Parker defeated Hughie Fury by 12th round majority decision to retain his WBO heavyweight title.

Jorge ‘Golden Boy’ Linares defeated Luke Campbell by 12th round split-decision victory to retain his WBA lightweight title.

 


 

September 22, 2017

Oscar Valdez defeated Genesis  ‘Azukal’ Servania by 12th round unanimous decision victory to retain his WBO featherweight title.

Gilberto ‘Zurdo’ Ramirez defeated Jesse ‘Hard Work’ Hart by 12th round unanimous decision victory to retain his WBO super middleweight title.

 


 

September 16, 2017

The Gennady ‘GGG’ Golovkin vs. Saul ‘Canelo’ Alvarez WBC, WBA, and IBF middleweight title fight ended in a draw.

Milan ‘Method Man’ Melindo defeated Hekkie ‘The Hexecutioner’ Budler by 12th split-decision victory to retain his IBF junior flyweight title.

‘Superb’ Billy Joe Saunders defeated Willie ‘The Mongoose’  Monroe, Jr. by 12th round unanimous decision victory to retain his WBO middleweight title.

 


 

September 13, 2017

Kosei Tanaka defeated Rangsan Chayanram by 9th round TKO victory to retain his WBO junior flyweight title.

Ryosuke Iwasa defeated Yukinori Oguni by 6th round TKO victory to capture the IBF junior featherweight title.

 


 

September 9, 2017

Srisaket Sor Rungvisai defeated Roman ‘Chocolatito’ Gonzalez by 4th KO to retain his WBC junior bantamweight title.

Naoya ’Monster’ Inoue defeats Antonio ‘Carita’ Nieves by 6th round RTD to retain his WBO junior bantamweight title.

Juan Francisco Estrada defeated Carlos Cuadras by 12th round unanimous decision victory.

Oleksandr Usyk defeated ‘Käpt’n’ Marco Huck by 10th round TKO victory to retain his WBO cruiserweight title.

 


 

September 8, 2017

David Benavidez defeated Ronald Gavril by 12th round split-decision victory to capture the vacant WBC super middleweight title.

 


 

August 27, 2017

Ryuya Yamanaka defeated Tatsuya Fukuhara by 12th round unanimous decision to capture the WBO strawweight title.

 


 

August 26, 2017

Floyd ‘Money’ Mayweather defeated ‘Notorious’ Conor McGregor by 10th round TKO victory.

Miguel ‘Junito’ Cotto defeated Yoshihiro Kamegai by 12th round unanimous decision victory to capture the vacant WBO lightweight title.

Badou ‘The Ripper’ Jack defeated Nathan ‘Clev’ Cleverly by 5th round TKO victory to capture the WBA light heavyweight title.

Gevonta ‘Tank’ Davis defeated Francisco Fonseca by 8 round KO victory.

Rey Vargas defeated Ronnie Rios by 12th round unanimous decision to retain his WBC junior featherweight title.

 


 

August 19, 2017

Terence ‘Bud’ Crawford defeated Julius ‘Blue Machine’ Indongo by 3rd round KO victory to become the undisputed junior welterweight champion of the world. (WBC,WBO, WBA, and IBF)

 


 

August 15, 2017

Luis ‘Pantera’ Nery defeated Shinsuke Yamanaka by 4th round TKO victory to capture the WBC bantamweight title.

 


 

August 5, 2017

Vasyl ‘Hi-Tech’ Lomachenko defeated Miguel ‘The Scorpion’ Marriaga by 7th round RTD victory to retain his WBO junior lightweight title.

 


 

July 29, 2017

Mikey Garcia defeated Adrien ‘The Problem’ Broner by 12th round unanimous decision victory and was awarded the WBC Diamond junior welterweight title.

Jermall Charlo defeated Jorge Sebastian Heiland by 4th Round TKO victory in his middleweight debut.

Jarrell ‘Big Baby’ Miller defeated Gerald ‘El Gallo Negro’ Washington by 8th round RTD victory.

 


 

July 28, 2017

Sho Kimura defeated Zou Shiming by 11th round TKO victory to capture the WBO Flyweight Title.

 


 

July 23, 2017

Ryoichi Taguchi defeated Robert Barrera by 9th round TKO victory to retain his WBA junior flyweight title.

Hiroto Kyoguchi defeated Jose ‘Tecuala’ Argumedo by 12th round unanimous decision victory to capture the IBF strawweight title.

 


 

July 15, 2017

Miguel ‘El Alacran’ Berchelt defeated Takashi Miura by 12th round unanimous decision victory to retain his WBC junior lightweight title.

Jezreel ‘El Invisible’ Corrales defeated Robinson ‘Robin Hood’ Castellanos by 10th round Technical Decision to retain his WBA junior lightweight title.

Sullivan Barrera defeated Joe Smith Jr. by 10th round unanimous decision victory to stun the upstart Smith.

Omar ‘Panterita’ Figueroa defeated Robert ‘The Ghost’ Guerrero by 3rd round TKO victory.

‘Lightning’ Lee Selby defeated Jonathan ‘Yoni’ Barros by 12th round unanimous decision victory to retain his IBF featherweight title.

 


 

July 10, 2017

Denis Lebedev defeated Mike ‘Bam Bam’ Flanagan by 12th round unanimous decision victory to retain his WBA cruiserweight title.

 


 

July 1, 2017

Jeff ‘The Hornet’ Horn defeated Manny ‘PacMan’ Pacquiao by 12th round unanimous decision to capture the WBO Welterweight title.

Jerwin ‘Pretty Boy’ Ancajas defeated Teiru Kinoshita by 7th round TKO victory to retain his IBF Junior Bantamweight title.

 


 

June 30, 2017

Robert Easter, Jr. defeated Denis ‘Djingis Khan’ Shafikov by 12th round unanimous decision victory to retain his IBF lightweight title,

 


 

June 17, 2017

Andre ‘S.O.G.’ Ward defeated Sergey ‘Krusher’ Kovalev by 8th round TKO victory to retain his WBA, WBO, and IBF light heavyweight titles.

Guillermo ‘The Jackal’ Rigondeaux  defeated Moises ‘Chucky’ Flores by 1st round KO victory to retain his WBA junior featherweight title.

 


 

June 10, 2017

Ryan Burnett defeated Lee ‘Playboy’ Haskins by 12th round split-decision victory to capture the IBF bantamweight title.

 


 

June 3, 2017

Adonis ‘Superman’ Stevenson defeated Andrzej Fonfara by 2nd round TKO victory to retain his WBC light heavyweight title.

Wanhen Menayothin defeated Omar Kimweri by 12th round unanimous decision victory to retain his WBC strawweight title.

 


 

May 27, 2017

Errol ‘The Truth’ Spence, Jr. defeated ‘Special K’ Kell Brook by 11th round TKO victory to capture the IBF welterweight title.

‘Saint’ George Groves defeated Fedor Chudinov by 6th round TKO victory to capture the vacant WBA super middleweight title.

Jose ‘Tecuala’ Argumedo defeated Gabriel ‘El Cañita’ Mendoza by 8th round TKO victory to retain his IBF strawweight title.

 


 

May 21, 2017

Milan Melindo defeated Akira Yaegashi by 1st round TKO victory to capture the IBF junior flyweight title,

Naoya Inoue defeated Ricardo Rodriguez by 3rd round KO victory to retain his WBO junior bantamweight title.

 


 

May 20, 2017

Terence ‘Bud’ Crawford defeated Felix Diaz by 10th round RTD victory to retain his WBC and WBO junior welterweight titles.

‘Mr.’ Gary Russell Jr. defeated Oscar Escandon by 7th round TKO victory to retain his WBC featherweight title.

Gervonta ‘Tank’ Davis defeated Liam ‘Destiny’ Walsh by 3rd round TKO victory to retain his IBF junior lightweight title.

Kosei Tanaka defeated Angel ‘Tito’ Acosta by 12th round unanimous decision to retain his WBO junior flyweight title. 

Ken Shiro defeated Ganigan ‘El Maravilla’ Lopez by 12th round majority decision to capture the WBC junior flyweight title.

Daigo Higa defeated Juan Hernandez Navarrete by 6th round TKO victory to capture the vacant WBC flyweight title.

 


 

May 13, 2017

Khalid ‘Kal’ Yafai defeated Suguru Muranaka by 12th round unanimous decision victory to retain his WBA junior bantamweight title.

 


 

May 6, 2017

Saul ‘Canelo’ Alvarez defeated Julio Cesar Chavez, Jr. by 12th round unanimous decision. GGG is up next for Canelo!

Lucas ‘The Machine’ Matthysse defeated Emmanuel ‘Tranzformer’ Taylor by 5th round TKO victory.

David Lemieux defeated Marcos Reyes by 10th round unanimous decision.

Joseph Parker defeated Razvan Cojanu  by 12th round unanimous decision to retain his WBO heavyweight title.

 


 

April 29, 2017

Anthony Joshua defeats ‘Dr. Steelhammer’ Wladimir Klitschko by 11th round TKO victory to retain his IBF heavyweight title, and capture the vacant WBA heavyweight title.

Donnie ‘Ahas’ Nietes defeats Komgrich Nantapech by 12th round unanimous decision victory to capture the vacant IBF flyweight title.

 


 

April 23, 2017

Kazuto Ioka defeated Noknoi Sitthiprasert by 12th round unanimous decision to retain his WBA flyweight title.

Marlon ‘Maranding Nightmare’ Tapales defeated Shohei Omori by 11th round TKO victory to retain his WBO bantamweight title.

 


 

April 22, 2017

Oscar Valdez defeated Miguel Marriaga by 12th round unanimous decision victory to retain his  WBO featherweight title.

Gilberto ‘Zurdo’ Ramirez defeated Max ‘The Tiger’ Bursak by12th round unanimous decision to retain his WBO Super Middleweight title.

Jessie Magdaleno defeated Adeilson Dos Santos by 2nd round TKO victory to retain his WBO junior featherweight title.

Shawn ‘Showtime’ Porter defeated Andre ‘The Beast’ Berto by 9th round TKO victory to earn another shot at Keith ‘One Time’ Thurman.

Jermell ‘Iron Man’ Charlo defeated Charles ‘The Future’ Hatley by 6th round KO victory to retain his WBC junior middleweight title.

 


 

April 15, 2017

Julius ‘Blue Machine’ Indongo defeated Ricky ‘Rickster’ Burns by 12th round unanimous decision to retain his IBF junior welterweight title and capture the WBA junior welterweight title.

 


 

April 8, 2017

Vasyl ‘Hi-Tech’ Lomachenko defeated Jason ‘El Canito’ Sosa by 9th round RTD victory to retain his WBO junior lightweight title.

Oleksandr Usyk defeated Michael Hunter by 12th round unanimous decision to retain his WBO cruiserweight title.

Terry ‘Turbo’ Flanagan defeated Petr ‘Zar’ Petrov by 12th round unanimous decision to retain his WBO lightweight title.

 


 

April 1, 2017

Mairis Briedis defeated Marco ‘Käpt’n’ Huck by 12th round unanimous decision to capture the vacant WBC cruiserweight title.

 


 

March 25, 2017

Jorge ‘Golden Boy’ Linares defeated Anthony ‘Million Dollar’ Crolla by 12th round unanimous decision to retain his WBA lightweight title.

Tyron Zeuge defeated Isaac ‘Grenade’ Ekpo by 5th round Technical Decision to retain his WBA super middleweight title.

 


 

March 18, 2017

Gennady ‘GGG’ Golovkin defeated Daniel ‘Miracle Man’ Jacobs by 12th round unanimous decision to retain his WBC, WBA, IBF, and RING middleweight titles.

Srisaket Sor Rungvisai defeated Roman “Chocolatito” Gonzalez by 12th round majority decision victory to capture the WBC junior bantamweight title.

Carlos ‘Príncipe’ Cuadras defeated David ‘Severo’ Carmona by 10th round unanimous decision victory.

 


 

March 11, 2017

David Lemieux defeated Curtis ‘Cerebral Assassin’ Stevens by 3rd KO to capture the NABO middleweight title.

Yuriorkis Gamboa defeated Rene ‘Gemelo’ Alvarado by 12th round unanimous decision victory.

Demetrius ‘Boo Boo’ Andrade defeated ‘Golden’ Jack Culcay by 12th round split-decision victory to capture the WBA (Regular) junior middleweight title.

 


 

March 10, 2017

Claressa ‘T-Rex’ Shields defeated Szilvia Szabados  by 4th round TKO victory.

 


 

March 4, 2017

Keith ‘One Time’ Thurman defeated Danny ‘Swift’ Garcia by12th round split-decision victory to retain his WBA welterweight title; and capture the WBC welterweight title.

Juan Hernandez Navarrete defeated Nawaphon Sor Rungvisai by 3rd round TKO victory to capture the vacant WBC flyweight title.

Tony ‘Bomber’ Bellew defeated David ‘Hayemaker’ Haye by 11th round TKO victory.

 


 

March 2, 2017

Shinsuke Yamanaka defeated Carlos ‘Memin’ Carlson by 7th round TKO victory to retain his WBC bantamweight title.

 


 

March 1, 2017

Thammanoon ‘Knockout CP Freshmart’ Niyomtrong defeated Go Odaira by 5th round KO victory to retain his WBA strawweight title.

 


 

February 25, 2017

‘The Bronze Bomber’ Deontay Wilder defeated Gerald ‘El Gallo Negro’ Washington by 5th round TKO victory to retain his WBC heavyweight title.

Rey Vargas defeated Gavin McDonnell by 12th round majority decision victory to capture the vacant WBC junior featherweight title.

 


 

February 18, 2017

Adrien ‘The Problem’ Broner defeated Adrian ‘Tigre’ Granados by 12th round split-decision victory.

Lamont ‘Havoc’ Peterson vs. David ‘Ava’ Avanesyan by 12th round unanimous decision victory to capture the WBA (Regular)  welterweight title.

 


 

February 17, 2017

Roy Jones, Jr. defeated Bobby ‘The Celtic Warrior’ Gunn by 8th round TKO victory to capture the vacant WBF cruiserweight title.

 


 

February 10, 2017

Robert Easter Jr. defeated Luis ‘El Artesano’ Cruz by 12th round unanimous decision to retain his IBF lightweight title.

Zhanat ‘ZZ’ Zhakiyanov defeated Rau’Shee Warren by 12th round split-decision victory to capture the WBA bantamweight title.

 


 

January 29, 2017

Jerwin ‘Pretty Boy’ Ancajas defeated Jose Alfredo Rodriguez by 7th round RTD to retain his IBF junior bantamweight title on the line.

 


 

January 28, 2017

Leo Santa Cruz defeated Carl ‘The Jackal’ Frampton by 12th round majority decision victory to capture the WBA featherweight title.

Mikey Garcia defeated Dejan ‘Dynamite’ Zlaticanin 3rd round KO victory to capture the WBC lightweight title. 

Miguel ‘El Alacran’ Berchelt defeated Francisco ‘El Bandido’ Vargas by 11th round KO victory to capture the WBC junior lightweight title. 

 


 

January 25, 2017

Wanheng Menayothin defeated Melvin ‘Gringo’ Jerusalem by 12th round unanimous decision victory to retain his WBC strawweight title.

 


 

January 21, 2017

Zab ‘Super’ Judah defeats Jorge Luis Munguia by 2nd round TKO victory.

 


 

January 14, 2017

The Badou Jack ‘The Ripper’ vs. James ‘Chunky’ DeGale  IBF/WBC super-middleweight unification title fight ended in a majority draw. As a result, Badou Jack and James DeGale retain their super-middleweight titles.

Gervonta ‘Tank’ Davis defeated Jose ‘Sniper’ Pedraza by 7th round TKO victory to capture the IBF junior lightweight title.

 


 

January 13, 2017

‘The American Dream’ Erislandy Lara defeated Yuri Foreman by 4th round KO victory to retain his WBA junior middleweight title.

Anthony ‘The Dog’ Dirrell defeated Norbert ‘Noble’ Nemesapati by 6th round RTD victory.

 


Check out these great t-shirts provided by Potshot Boxing’s (PSB) Championship Tees By PSB!

For more boxing news and articles continue to visit www.potshotboxing.com. If you like this post and other’s from Potshot Boxing, feel free to subscribe to this boxing website by entering your email address into the floating email form provided on this post! Potshot Boxing – “Boxing news and article bites for all walks of life.”

Take $5 Off Any order With Code SAVE5

Share Button

1 Comment

  1. 95Marcella

    I must say you have high quality articles here. Your website should go viral.
    You need initial boost only. How to get it?
    Search for; Etorofer’s strategies

    Reply

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *